Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY AS IT HAS LEGAL EFFECT AND BINDING ON YOU. IF YOU ARE UNSURE, YOU ARE ADVISED TO SEEK INDEPENDENT LEGAL ADVICE ON IT.


  1. INTRODUCTION


This privacy policy (Privacy Policy) applies to all users of all our Internet websites (ROCK Website) and our services on the ROCK Website (ROCK Services) provided by ROCK Entertainment Holdings Pte. Ltd. and its subsidiaries and affiliates (together, ROCK Entertainment) which reference this Privacy Policy.


In this Privacy Policy, a user of the ROCK Website is defined as "You" or "Your" and ROCK Entertainment is defined as "we", "us" or "our". A reference in this Privacy Policy to the ROCK Website will include the ROCK Services, unless the context otherwise requires and the singular includes the plural and vice versa.


This Privacy Policy describes how your Personal Data (as defined in Clause 2 below) may be collected, used and disclosed by us, which is subject to Singapore's Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) as may be changed from time to time (Act).


Your use of the ROCK Website constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy which shall take effect from the first date you access the ROCK Website.


If you disagree with this Privacy Policy, you must not use the ROCK Website or provide your personal information to us. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add to or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. You may check periodically for changes, which will indicate the latest revision date. Your continued use of the ROCK Website following the posting of any changes to this Privacy Policy will mean you understand and accept those changes.


In addition to this Privacy Policy, we have established Terms and Conditions that set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of the ROCK Website (ROCK Entertainment’s Terms). A copy of the ROCK Entertainment’s Terms can be found at [insert URL for ROCK Website Terms and Conditions].


  1. PERSONAL DATA


In this Privacy Policy, Personal Data refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.


Some examples of Personal Data we collect from you may include your name, NRIC or FIN, passport or other identification number or information, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address, geographical location, network data, computer network, device identifiers or information and any other information relating to any individual which you have provided us in any form submitted to us, or via other forms of our interaction with you.


  1. COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA


We do not collect your Personal Data without your authorization, though the use of certain features of the ROCK Website will require you to provide certain information or Personal Data to us. Any information or Personal Data you provide to us when you visit or use the ROCK Website is voluntary.


All Personal Data submitted by you to us must be complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with access to or use of the ROCK Website you have requested. Please ensure you promptly notify us of any latest changes to your Personal Data by contacting us in writing at the address and email set out in Clause 6 below.



Generally, we may collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes:


  • to communicate with you about the ROCK Website, and to deliver any administrative notices or alerts and communications relevant to your use of the ROCK Website;


  • to comply with any applicable laws and regulations issued by any regulatory bodies including but not limited to responding to regulatory complaints, and conducting audit checks;


  • to provide, operate, analyze usage of and improve the ROCK Website;


  • to tailor the features, performance and support of the ROCK Website to you and your preferences;


  • to troubleshoot problems with the ROCK Website and provide you with customer support;


  • to investigate, deter, prevent, defend against or take other action regarding violations of the ROCK Entertainment's Terms, illegal activities, suspected fraud or situations involving potential threats to the legal rights or physical safety of any person or the security of our network, the ROCK Website;


  • to respond to subpoenas, court orders or legal processes;


  • to facilitate the negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, transaction or proceeding involving sale, transfer, divestiture or disclosure of all or a portion of our business or assets to another person or entity;


  • to protect the personal safety of our staff, customers, or any other person in an emergency;


  • to resolve complaints, reply to requests and enquiries;


  • to comply with our internal policies and manage our operations;


  • for any purpose(s) related to any of the above purposes; and


  • for other purpose(s) which we may notify you when obtaining your consent.


Where permitted by the Act, we may collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following additional purposes:


  • to administer lucky draws, contests, competitions and marketing campaigns;


  • to perform statistical analyses of user behaviors and characteristics to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the ROCK Website including the sale of analytical data;


  • to conduct market research and surveys to improve our service delivery and your customer experience at the ROCK Website;


  • for our marketing and promotional purpose;


  • for any purpose(s) related to any of the above purposes; and


  • for other purpose(s) which we may notify you when obtaining your consent.


Subject to the protection of your Personal Data set out in Clause 4 below, your Personal Data may be disclosed for the purposes listed above or for any purpose allowed under any applicable law or regulations, to our affiliates, agents, contractors, third party service providers, any business partner, investor, assignee or transferee to facilitate business asset transactions (which may include any merger, acquisition or asset sale), our professional advisers such as lawyers and auditors, relevant government regulators, statutory boards or authorities or law enforcement agencies to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority and any party you would like or authorize us to disclose your Personal Data to.

In the event that we are legally compelled to disclose your Personal Data to a third party, we will make every reasonable effort to notify you, unless doing so would violate the applicable law, court order or other legal requirement.


We may collect information about your use of the ROCK Website that does not contain any Personal Data, or may aggregate or create de-identified information that does not contain any Personal Data by removing information that personally identifies you from other information collected. We reserve the right to use or disclose such information without restriction, subject to the Act.


The ROCK Website may contain links to third party sites whose information, privacy and security practices may be different than ours. Before using these third party sites or providing them with your Personal Data, you should carefully review and evaluate the privacy notices for such sites, as we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties.


In certain cases, you may be directed to a third party site to provide information to complete a transaction in connection with the ROCK Website. In such cases, any information you provide to such third party sites directly to such third party will be subject to the applicable third party's privacy policy and terms of service.


WE DO NOT CONTROL AND ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR, HOW THIRD PARTIES HANDLE YOUR PERSONAL DATA. PLEASE EXERCISE CAUTION AND CONSULT THE PRIVACY POLICIES POSTED ON EACH THIRD PARTY WEBSITE FOR FURTHER INFORMATION.


WE AND OUR AFFILIATES AND OUR RESPECTIVE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, CONSULTANTS, REPRESENTATIVES, AND AGENTS (i) EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM ANY AND ALL LIABILITY RELATING TO THE ACCURACY, QUALITY, AVAILABILITY, RELIABILITY, OR SECURITY OF ANY THIRD PARTY WEBSITES; AND (ii) SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY UNAUTHORIZED USE OR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA BY ANY SUCH THIRD PARTY IF SUCH PERSONAL DATA IS PROVIDED TO SUCH THIRD PARTY IN COMPLIANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY.


  1. PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA


We employ reasonable physical, electronic and managerial security measures, and follows generally accepted industry standards to safeguard your Personal Data.


Please be aware that no method of data transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage can be guaranteed to be perfectly secure. As a result, while we take reasonable measures to protect your Personal Data, we cannot ensure or guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or through the ROCK Website.


WE DO NOT COVENANT, REPRESENT, OR WARRANT THAT THE TRANSMISSION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA ONLINE WILL BE SECURE, AND YOU DO SO AT YOUR OWN RISK. WE DO NOT AND CANNOT ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY UNAUTHORISED USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA BY THIRD PARTIES WHICH ARE BEYOND OUR REASONABLE CONTROL.


  1. USE OF COOKIES


Certain features of the ROCK Website are only available through the use of cookies and other user tracking mechanisms (collectively, "Cookies"). Cookies may include small files saved on your local hard drive which store your preferences or other records, and enable us to (a) collect information about your use of the ROCK Website, (b) understand general ROCK Website usage and volume statistical information, (c) target our advertising and (d) improve the services, experience, content and offerings on the ROCK Website. Cookies do not tell us your email address or other Personal Data unless you choose to provide this information to us. However, once you choose to provide your Personal Data to us, this information may be linked to the data stored in a Cookie. You may elect to decline Cookies if your browser has this functionality. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use certain features on the ROCK Website which are dependent on the information collected by Cookies.



  1. ACCESSING, CORRECTING, UPDATING, AND DELETING YOUR PERSONAL DATA


You may at any time make a request to access, correct or update the Personal Data that we have collected about you by contacting us in writing as follows:


BAM Asia Entertainment Network LLP

21A South Bridge Road Singapore 058661


Attention: Data Protection Officer


Or through email at info@rockentertainment.com


We will make reasonable efforts to respond promptly to all such requests. We may impose a fee for the costs associated with your request, including the costs of labor, materials and/or shipping. In certain circumstances, we may deny your request. In the event of a denial, we will inform you of the reason for such denial and you will have the opportunity to request a review of the denial and submit a statement of disagreement for inclusion in your records. We will not verify, modify or otherwise alter any of your Personal Data without your request or consent, provided that we may correct any errors or modify any immaterial information at any time.


You may at any time make a request for us to delete your Personal Data. We will promptly comply with all such requests, but only to the extent such requests are not in conflict with any requirements to retain such information pursuant to applicable law or otherwise. When we delete your Personal Data, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives; we may also retain and continue to use your non-Personal Data. Further, to the extent your Personal Data has been disclosed to third parties, we may not be able to access such Personal Data or cause the deletion or modification of such Personal Data by the relevant third parties.


  1. PERSONS UNDER THE AGE OF 18


Persons under thirteen (13) years of age are not eligible to use the features, services and other aspects of the ROCK Website. Further, we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone between the ages of thirteen (13) and eighteen (18) unless we have authorization from the parent or legal guardian of such individual. A parent or guardian of a person under the age of eighteen (18) may review and request deletion of such individual's Personal Data as well as prohibit our use thereof. If you are a parent or guardian of an individual under the age of eighteen (18) and believe your child has disclosed Personal Data to us without your consent or authorization, please contact us in writing at the address and email set out in Clause 6 above.


  1. AMENDMENTS


We reserve the right to amend, modify, add, delete or update the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time in our sole discretion, as long as such changes are in compliance with applicable law. If we change the terms of this Privacy Policy, we will post the new Privacy Policy on the ROCK Website and you agree that such postings constitute notice of the new Privacy Policy to you. We recommend that you read this Privacy Policy each time you use the ROCK Website. If you object to any changes to this Privacy Policy your sole recourse will be to cease using the ROCK Website. Your continued access to and usage of the ROCK Website signifies your acknowledgement and acceptance of any such changes to this Privacy Policy and agreement to be bound thereby. The terms of any new Privacy Policy will apply to all Personal Data that it maintains, including Personal Data that was created or received before such changes were made.


  1. REPORT VIOLATIONS


You should report any suspected violations of this Privacy Policy to us in writing at the address and email set out in Clause 6 above.





  1. QUESTIONS


If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us in writing at the address and email set out in Clause 6 above.


  1. GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION


This Privacy Policy shall be interpreted, construed and governed by the laws in force in Singapore, without reference to its conflict of laws principles. Each party hereby agrees to submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of Singapore and to waive any objections based upon venue.


Regardless of the location of our servers, the ROCK Website is controlled, operated and administered by ROCK Entertainment from its offices within Singapore. ROCK Entertainment makes no representation or warranty that the ROCK Website is appropriate or available for use at any locations outside Singapore.


- The End -